Soybean Color Sorter Machine · Optical Sorting for Oil Mills & Exporters

A soybean color sorter decides whether your lot ships as food grade or as feed. JIACUI machines remove mouldy and rotten beans, split halves, insect-damaged and stained seeds, stones and soil clods at up to 99.99% accuracy — on an anti-breakage chute, so the beans that come out whole stay whole. Fifteen models from 0.5 to 12 T/H for oil mills, seed plants, traders and exporters.

Up to 99.99% accuracy 0.5 – 12 T/H, 15 models Anti-breakage chute design CE & ISO 9001 certified
Whole soybeans accepted by a JIACUI optical color sorter Raw soybean input with splits, mould and stones before sorting

What Can a Soybean Color Sorter Remove?

Four defect families decide the grade of a soybean lot. All four are handled in one pass — the pictures underneath are the three streams that leave the machine: raw input, accepted beans and the reject tray.

Mouldy, rotten & heat-damaged beans

Discoloured, mouldy and fermented beans are the highest mycotoxin risk in a lot and the first thing an importer's lab looks for. They are removed on seed-coat colour before the defect spreads through the cotyledon — sorting is not a substitute for a lab test, and we do not sell it as one.

Split halves, cracked & chipped beans

Broken halves, loose hulls and chips are discounted at the port and spoil the look of a food-grade bag. Separating them lets a split lot be re-graded instead of sold at feed price — and the anti-breakage chute stops the machine creating more of them while it sorts.

Insect-damaged, stained & immature beans

Borer holes, purple stain, black spots and green immature beans riding along in a yellow stream are caught on colour and shape together. Average brightness alone misses them, which is why monochrome heads under-perform on soybean.

Stones, soil clods & foreign matter

Dense inorganic matter that survives cleaning is flagged optically and ejected. Transparent glass and clear plastic are the hard cases for every optical sorter because they take the colour of what is behind them — send a contaminated sample and we will tell you honestly what a CCD head achieves on your material.

Raw soybeans with splits, mould and stones before colour sorting
Raw input — splits, mould, staining, stones
Accepted whole soybeans after colour sorting
Accepted stream — whole, uniform food-grade beans
Rejected defective beans discharged by the colour sorter
Reject stream — defects leave with little good bean

Photos of the input, accepted and reject streams from a soybean trial. Send a sample and we will shoot the same three frames on your material.

Why Soybean Processors Choose JIACUI Sorters

Six things that decide what a tonne of sorted soybean is worth once the machine is installed — and what we do about each of them.

An anti-breakage chute, not just a fast one

Soybean cracks when it hits a chute at speed. The feed path is decelerated and the chute profile is shaped so beans slide instead of tumble — for seed lots and food-grade beans a cracked bean is a rejected bean, and the machine should not be the reason.

Shape and colour together, so green beans do not ride through

AI deep learning on a 5400-pixel full-colour CCD head with more than 16 million colour combinations. Green and immature beans in a yellow stream, purple stain and faint shade variation are separated without re-tuning the sensitivity for every lot.

Carryover you can specify, not guess

Models are available at >10:1, >30:1 and >120:1 carryover. On a high-value seed or food-grade line the high-ratio valve set keeps sound beans out of the reject bin — that difference is paid back per tonne, not per brochure.

Sub-2 ms ejectors rated for 1 billion cycles

High-frequency solenoid valves with a response under 2 milliseconds and a 1 billion cycle rating. Fewer misfires means less compressed air burned and less good product lost with the rejects.

Built for a dusty grain plant, not a showroom

Dust-proof enclosure, automatic cleaning of the viewing glass and engineered heat dissipation for continuous 24/7 shifts — the two reasons accuracy falls off mid-shift on cheap machines.

Recipes for non-GMO, food-grade and seed lots

Bean type, grade and defect tolerance are stored as one-touch recipes in the controller. Switching from food-grade non-GMO to seed beans or to another pulse is a parameter change — no engineer visit, no hardware swap.

Soybean Color Sorter Models & Technical Specifications

Fifteen chute-type models on the same camera and software platform, from a 0.02 T/H bench unit for sample work to the 12 T/H CS-12C. What changes is chute count, valve grade and footprint. Click a model for its full page.

ModelCapacity (T/H)AccuracyCarryoverPower (kW)Weight (kg)L×W×H (mm)
CS-QB160.02 – 0.1≥99.99>30:10.266330×700×1000
CS-CH320.25≥99.99>120:10.7105450×1100×1500
CS-1C640.5 – 1.0≥99.99>10:11.2350955×1630×1550
CS-1A640.8 – 1.5≥99.99>30:11.0157800×1260×1550
CS-1A800.8 – 1.5≥99.99>30:11.5189820×1720×1550
CS-1C961.0 – 1.5≥99.99>10:11.85001045×1630×1550
CS-1C801.2 – 2.5≥99.99>120:11.82901152×1697×1708
CS-2C1601.5 – 2.0≥99.99>10:1<2.26001330×1630×1550
CS-3A3.5 – 4.0≥99.99>120:12.66401620×1490×1690
CS-6C4.0 – 6.0≥99.99>10:14.813502528×1595×2040
CS-7C4.0 – 7.0≥99.99>10:14.816502765×1570×1850
CS-6A5.0 – 10.0≥99.99>10:14.810602580×1490×1690
CS-8C5.0 – 8.0≥99.99>10:14.618003152×1595×2040
CS-10C7.0 – 10.0≥99.99>10:15.522003910×1595×2040
CS-12C8.0 – 12.0≥99.99>120:1<7.526004668×1595×2040

Capacity is the figure published for each model, rated on grain at normal impurity levels. Soybean throughput per chute usually runs slightly below that rating because the seed is larger, and high-moisture new-crop lots run lower still — your figure is confirmed in the sample test. Air supply 0.6–0.8 MPa; power supply configurable to your local voltage.

The Three Parts That Decide Soybean Sorting Quality

Camera, ejector and chute. Missed mould, good beans in the reject bin, or a crack rate that climbs after installation — almost every complaint about a soybean sorter traces back to one of these three.

CCD camera module of a soybean colour sorter
5400-pixel full-colour CCD head — RGB capture of every bean in the chute with more than 16 million colour combinations, which is what separates purple stain from a sound yellow coat.
High-frequency solenoid ejector valve bank
High-frequency ejector bank — sub-2 ms response and a 1 billion cycle rating. This is the part that decides how many good beans leave with the rejects.
Anti-breakage slide chute of a soybean colour sorter
Anti-breakage chutes — decelerated feed, stable bean speed and a clean viewing window, so accuracy and crack rate both hold through a full shift.

See a Soybean Color Sorter Running

A 30-second clip tells you more than a spec sheet: watch the raw stream go in and the accepted beans and the reject tray come out in the same frame. Machine walk-around and sorting-test footage for your own bean variety can be filmed on request.

Soybean color sorter sorting test video

Video slot reserved — factory and sorting-test footage is being prepared. Until it is published, ask for the clip of your bean type on WhatsApp and we will send it directly, together with before/after photos of your own sample.

Which Soybean Color Sorter Fits Your Operation?

Bean type and defect profile change the answer as much as tonnage does. Treat this as a shortlist, then confirm with a sample test on your own lot.

Your situationTypical modelWhy
Non-GMO food-grade soybeans for exportCS-6C / CS-7C4–7 T/H with a valve grade that keeps whole beans out of the reject stream — the two numbers an export contract is actually written on.
Oil mill, volume over appearanceCS-12C8–12 T/H and >120:1 carryover when the grade is set by oil yield rather than by a buyer's eye.
Seed production (high value, lower tonnage)CS-3A / CS-1A803.5–4 T/H and 0.8–1.5 T/H on smaller volumes, where crack rate and germination matter more than throughput.
Trading company with mixed incoming lotsCS-6A5–10 T/H and stored recipes, so a lot from a different region does not mean a new calibration each morning.
New crop with high moisture or heavy impurityCS-8C5–8 T/H with headroom for a dirtier stream; pre-cleaning still does most of the work, and we will say so.
Sample room, lab or small-lot contractsCS-QB16 / CS-2C1600.02–0.1 T/H bench unit up to 1.5–2 T/H — for trials before a line decision, and for buyers who check every lot.

Starting points only — final sizing depends on your impurity load, target grade and shift pattern. Read the capacity planning guide or send your daily tonnage and we will size it for you.

Soybean Color Sorter FAQ

How much does a soybean color sorter cost?

Price is driven by capacity, chute count, valve grade and the carryover ratio you specify — a 1 T/H single-chute machine and a 12 T/H line with >120:1 valves are not comparable. Send your daily tonnage, bean type (food-grade, non-GMO, seed, oil) and target grade, and you get a line-item quotation naming the model, valve set and spare-parts kit. Our 2026 price guide explains what moves the number.

What capacity do I need for my daily tonnage?

Divide daily output by the hours the line really runs, then add headroom: 120 t/day over 20 effective hours is 6 T/H, so a 7 T/H model is the honest starting point. Soybean throughput per chute usually runs slightly below the rice rating on the same machine because the seed is larger, and new-crop high-moisture lots run lower again — confirm with a sample test rather than a brochure.

Will the machine crack my beans?

The feed path is decelerated and the chute profile is shaped to make beans slide, not tumble, precisely because soybean is fragile. Every trial we run reports the crack increase before and after sorting on your own sample — if the number does not suit a seed lot, we will say so instead of quoting.

Is a soybean sorter different from a rice sorter?

Same camera and software platform, different configuration: chute profile and deceleration for a larger, more fragile seed, valve timing for the heavier mass, and recipes written for bean defects. One machine can be set up for soybean, other pulses and grains — ask for the multi-material parameter set when you order.

Can it remove green and immature beans from yellow soybeans?

Yes. Green, immature and off-colour beans differ from sound yellow beans in both hue and shape, and the AI model uses both. The practical limit is a bean that is only very slightly greener than the lot average — that is a sample-test question, not a specification question.

Can it handle high-moisture new-crop soybeans?

It can, with two conditions: the surface has to be clean enough for the camera to see colour, and throughput has to be reduced because wet beans flow differently. Plan on pre-cleaning and on running below the rated capacity for the first weeks of a harvest, then re-calibrate once the lot dries.

What power and air supply does it need?

Power runs from 1.2 kW on a small 64-channel unit to under 7.5 kW on the CS-12C; per-model figures are in the table above. Compressed air is supplied at 0.6–0.8 MPa, and the consumption figure for your model is confirmed in the quotation.

Can I test my own soybeans before buying?

Yes — send a 5–20 kg sample and we run it on the model we would recommend, then send before/after photos, a reject-stream photo, the crack increase and a capacity figure for your bean. The test is free; you cover the courier.

Built in Our Own Factory, Tested on Real Soybeans

Sorters are assembled, calibrated and test-run before shipping — each unit leaves with a test report on the material it was set up for. CE and ISO 9001 certified production, with spare parts held for models still in service.

JIACUI color sorter assembly line Color sorter calibration and testing area Optical sorting laboratory for sample tests Packing and export preparation of color sorters

Keep Reading on Soybean & Pulse Sorting

Deeper guides on cost, capacity, technology and the buying mistakes that cost processors a season.

Get a Soybean Color Sorter Quote & Free Sample Test

Tell us your daily tonnage, bean type (food-grade, non-GMO, seed, oil) and target grade. You get a line-item quotation naming the model, valve grade and spare-parts kit — and we will run your sample before you commit. Reply within 12 hours on business days.

home Home product Product whatsapp WhatsApp top Top